List of winners at 2020 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

Nigerian media personality, IK Osakioduwa, and popular Kenyan media personality, Amina Abdi Rabar, were the hosts to the 2020 edition of the Africa Magic viewers ChoiceAaward (AMVCA) which held on Saturday in Lagos.
DAILY POST had reported that the list of nominees for the 2020 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards was announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels by Actress Linda Ejiofor and her husband Ibrahim Suleiman.
According to the organizers of the show, this year’s award was presented in 28 categories with seven categories open to public voting.
The remake of living in Bondage ‘Breaking Free’ won the highest awards taking home a total of eight awards at the event.
Mike Edwards, Ex-Big Brother Naija (BBNaija) 1st runner Up, won the best dressed for male category while BBNaija 2019 winner, Mercy Eke Won the best dressed for female category.
Here is the full list of the winners:
Best Makeup Category -Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
Best Sound Editor – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
Best Lighting and Designer – Cardoso (God Calling)
Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
Best Soundtrack – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
Best Writer – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
Best Indigenous Language Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
Best Indigenous Language Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
Best Indigenous Language Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
Best Indigenous Language Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)
Best TV Series Drama/Comedy- Anis Halloway (Truth)
Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
Best Actress in a Comedy – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
Best Actor in a Comedy – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
Best Actress in a Drama – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
Best Actor in a Drama – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
Best Dressed Female – Mercy Eke
Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A
Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)
Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

More News

Hanifa: Killer won’t go unpunished – Ganduje

Governor Abdullahi Umar Ganduje of Kano State, yesterday, said the killer of the five-year-old school girl, Hanifa Abubakar would not go unpunished. The governor stated...

Gunmen murder 2 policemen, set patrol vehicle ablaze in Jigawa

Gunmen reportedly ambushed a police patrol team, killing two officers and setting a patrol vehicle ablaze in Kwalam town, Taura Local Government Area of...

Police nab fake lawyer in Zamfara Shari’a court

Zamfara State Police Command has paraded a fake lawyer whose name was given as Chukwuka Jude with a fake identification card, rubber stamp and...

Surgeons gave me scary news, pray for me, says Metuh

Olisa Metuh, a former National Publicity Secretary of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, has pleaded with Nigerians to pray for him over his health. Metuh...